Quantcast

Privacy Policy

Terms and conditions

Welcome to our site, www.fipp.com (“our site”).

Our site is operated by FIPP Limited ("FIPP"). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 1006977 and have our registered office at 35 New Bridge Street, London EC4V 6BW, United Kingdom. Our VAT number is 381 8786 04.

We have set out the terms under which we are providing you with access to our site. These include the terms and conditions that govern:

·        your use of our site;

·        your purchase of goods from our site;

·        our use of cookies on the site; and

·        how we will use and protect information about you.

Collectively, these terms shall be the “Terms and Conditions”.

If you have any comments or questions in respect of our Terms and Conditions, please do not hesitate to email us at info@fipp.com.

Thank you for visiting our site.

1. TERMS OF USE

These terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our site, whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Other applicable terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

·        Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

·        Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

If you purchase goods from our site (which includes tickets to our event, the purchase of our publications, buying places on our training courses and subscribing to FIPP membership), our Terms and Conditions of Supply will also apply to such sales.

Changes to these terms

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Your account and password

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at info@fipp.com.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner and/or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Trade marks

We expressly reserve all rights in and to the www.fipp.com domain name and all related domains and sub-domains, the name “FIPP”, our logo, service marks, trading names and/or trade marks. 

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Limitation of our liability

To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

·        use of, or inability to use, our site; or

·        use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

In particular, we will not be liable for:

·        loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

·        business interruption;

·        loss of anticipated savings;

·        loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or

·        any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

Different limitations and exclusions of liability may apply to liability arising as a result of the supply of any goods by us to you, which will be set out in our Terms and Conditions of Supply.

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Linking to our site

You may link to our site, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you. Our site must not be framed on any other site.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Applicable law

These Terms and Conditions, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

2. TERMS OF SUPPLY

This section (together with our Privacy Policy, Terms of Website Use, and our Cookie Policy) tells you information about us and the legal terms and conditions (“Sale Terms”) on which we sell any of the products (“Products”) listed on our site to you. Products include tickets to our events, the purchase of our publications, buying places on our training courses and subscribing to FIPP membership.

These Sale Terms will apply to any contract between us for the sale of Products to you (“Contract”). Please read these Sale Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them, before ordering any Products from our site.  Please note that before placing an order you will be asked to agree to these Sale Terms. If you refuse to accept these Sale Terms, you will not be able to order any Products from our site.

We amend these Sale Terms from time to time. Every time you wish to order Products, please check these Sale Terms to ensure you understand the terms which will apply at that time.

Our products

The images and description of the Products on our site are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display and describe the Products accurately, these may vary slightly from those images and/or descriptions.

Business Customers

Our Products are only available for sale to business customers. If you are a consumer, please do not purchase any Products from our site.

You confirm that you have authority to bind any business on whose behalf you use our site to purchase Products.

The Sale Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us and supersedes and extinguishes all previous agreements, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between us, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter. You acknowledge that in entering into this Contract you do not rely on any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in these Sale Terms.

You and we agree that neither of us shall have any claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any statement in this Contract.

Contract

Our shopping pages will guide you through the steps you need to take to place an order with us. Our order process allows you to check and amend any errors before submitting your order to us. Please take the time to read and check your order at each page of the order process.

After you place an order, you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging that we have received your order.  However, please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted.

We will confirm our acceptance to you by sending you an e-mail that confirms that the Products have been dispatched (“Dispatch Confirmation”).  The Contract between us will only be formed when we send you the Dispatch Confirmation.

If we are unable to supply you with a Product, for example because that Product is not in stock or no longer available or because we cannot meet your requested delivery date or because of an error in the price on our site, we will inform you of this by e-mail and we will not process your order. If you have already paid for the Products, we will refund you the full amount including any delivery costs charged as soon as possible.

Variation

We amend these Sale Terms from time to time. Every time you order Products from us, the Sale Terms in force at the time of your order will apply to the Contract between you and us.

If we have to revise these Sale Terms as they apply to your order, we will contact you to give you reasonable advance notice of the changes and let you know how to cancel the Contract if you are not happy with the changes. You may cancel either in respect of all the affected Products or just the Products you have yet to receive. If you opt to cancel, you will have to return (at our cost) any relevant Products you have already received and we will arrange a full refund of the price you have paid, including any delivery charges.

Delivery

Delivery of an Order shall be completed when we deliver the Products to the address you gave us or you or a carrier organised by you to collect them from us and the Products will be your responsibility from that time.

We deliver to most countries around the world however, from time to time, there may be certain restrictions and we will inform you if we cannot deliver to your chosen destination.

If you order Products from our site for delivery to a destination outside of the United Kingdom, your order may be subject to import duties and taxes which are applied when the delivery reaches that destination.  Please note that we have no control over these charges and we cannot predict their amount.

You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes. Please contact your local customs office for further information before placing your order.

You must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the Products are destined. We will not be liable or responsible if you break any such law.

Price

The prices of the Products will be as quoted on our site at the time you submit your order. We take all reasonable care to ensure that the prices of Products are correct at the time when the relevant information was entered onto the system.

Prices for our Products may change from time to time, but changes will not affect any order you have already placed.

The price of a Product includes VAT (where applicable) at the applicable current rate chargeable in the UK for the time being. However, if the rate of VAT changes between the date of your order and the date of delivery, we will adjust the VAT you pay, unless you have already paid for the Products in full before the change in VAT takes effect.

The price of a Product does not include delivery charges.

Our site contains a large number of Products. It is always possible that, despite our reasonable efforts, some of the Products on our site may be incorrectly priced. If we discover an error in the price of the Products you have ordered we will contact you to inform you of this error and we will give you the option of continuing to purchase the Product at the correct price or cancelling your order. We will not process your order until we have your instructions. If we are unable to contact you using the contact details you provided during the order process, we will treat the order as cancelled and notify you in writing. Please note that if the pricing error is obvious and unmistakeable and could have reasonably been recognised by you as a mispricing, we do not have to provide the Products to you at the incorrect (lower) price.

Our liability to you

We only supply the Products for internal use by your business, and you agree not to use the Product for any resale purposes.

Nothing in these Sale Terms limits or excludes our liability for:

·        death or personal injury caused by our negligence;

·        fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

·        breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (title and quiet possession); or

·        defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

We will under no circumstances whatever be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the Contract for:

·        any loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;

·        loss or corruption of data, information or software;

·        loss of business opportunity;

·        loss of anticipated savings;

·        loss of goodwill; or

·        any indirect or consequential loss.

Our total liability to you in respect of all losses arising under or in connection with the Contract, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall in no circumstances exceed the price of the Products.

Except as expressly stated in these Sale Terms, we do not give any representation, warranties or undertakings in relation to the Products. Any representation, condition or warranty which might be implied or incorporated into these Sale Terms by statute, common law or otherwise is excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. In particular, we will not be responsible for ensuring that the Products are suitable for your purposes.

Events outside our control

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by an Event Outside Our Control.

An “Event Outside Our Control” means any act or event beyond our reasonable control, including without limitation strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of public or private telecommunications networks.

If an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of our obligations under a Contract:

·        we will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to notify you; and

·        our obligations under a Contract will be suspended and the time for performance of our obligations will be extended for the duration of the Event Outside Our Control. Where the Event Outside Our Control affects our delivery of Products to you, we will arrange a new delivery date with you after the Event Outside Our Control is over.

You may cancel a Contract affected by an Event Outside Our Control which has continued for more than 30 days. To cancel, please contact us. If you opt to cancel, you will have to return (at our cost) any relevant Products you have already received and we will refund the price you have paid, including any delivery charges.

Notices

When we refer in these Sale Terms to "in writing", this includes e-mail.

Any notice or other communication given by you to us, or by us to you, under or in connection with the Contract shall be in writing and shall be delivered personally, sent by pre-paid first class post or other next working day delivery service or e-mail.

A notice or other communication shall be deemed to have been received: if delivered personally, when left at our registered office; if sent by pre-paid first class post or other next working day delivery service, at 9.00 am on the second business day after posting or if sent by e-mail, one business day after transmission.

In proving the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an e-mail, that such e-mail was sent to the specified e-mail address of the addressee.

The provisions of this clause shall not apply to the service of any proceedings or other documents in any legal action.

Other Important terms

Where the Products are or include tickets to an event, places on our training courses and/or FIPP membership, such Products may be subject to  additional terms and conditions, which are specific to those Products, such as venue entry terms or membership terms. Such additional terms and conditions will form part of this Contract. .

We may transfer our rights and obligations under a Contract to another organisation, but this will not affect your rights or our obligations under these Sale Terms. You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Sale Terms to another person if we agree in writing.

This Contract is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms, whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

Each of the paragraphs of these Sale Terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Sale Terms, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.

These Sale Terms, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

3. PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.fipp.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is FIPP of 35 New Bridge Street, London EC4V 6BW, United Kingdom.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

·        Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

·        Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

·        technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·        information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

·        Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·        Information you give to us. We will use this information:

·        to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

·        to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

·        to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

·        to notify you about changes to our service;

·        to enable entries to our awards and to register you for events, courses and training;

·        to conduct promotions, competitions and prize draws;

·        to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·        Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

·        to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

·        to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

·        to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

·        as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

·        to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

·        to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

·        Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

·        Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

·        Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  

·        Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

·        In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·        If FIPP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·        If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of FIPP, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@fipp.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

4. COOKIE POLICY

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. For further details on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org where you can find comprehensive information on cookie restriction and blocking for a wide variety of browsers.

We use the following cookies:

·        Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

·        Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·        Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

·        Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. 


Go to Full Site